Freeholder candidate Van Doren admits role in govt data breach
[…] Nothing should be taken off site.” – Joel Popkin, Executive Director, NJ Clerk’s Association

But Tewksbury’s long-time Clerk, Roberta Brassard, was present that day. According to New Jersey statute, she’s the custodian of records. Apparently the Gang of 4 never thought of that. They reportedly never consulted her.

There was no reason to remove the files to secure them. Their legal custodian was Brassard.

N.J.S.A. 40A:9-133.e.: “The municipal clerk shall: (1) act as secretary of the municipal corporation and custodian of the municipal seal and of all minutes, books, deeds, bonds, contracts, and archival records of the municipal corporation…”

They remove the files to Melick’s home

The point was to move the files where no one would be able to peek at anyone else’s confidential personnel file. So they moved them to Melick’s home.

Said Melick:

“Jess said there was no key for personnel filing cabinet.